Wireline Solutions

Wireline Solutions

We provide a comprehensive suite of specialised products and cost-effective solutions to address the complex telecom infrastructure needs of telecom operator, government, utilities and large enterprise customers. Our products and solutions are carefully selected to enable the delivery of voice, data, video and Internet communications across a variety of network infrastructures, both wireline and wireless. We offer the latest telecommunication infrastructure solutions featuring advanced, leading-edge technology in fixed broadband access over copper and optical fibre media, ultra-low latency and secure optical transport networks to meet the explosive demand for data, storage, video and broadband mobility services in the Asia Pacific region.

MULTI-SERVICE ACCESS & AGGREGATION

OrisTel has been appointed by several leading global providers of networking and communications equipment as their preferred partner for the distribution of broadband access and optical transmission products to telecom service providers, government, utilities and large enterprise customers in the Asia Pacific region.

FTTX (FIBRE-TO-THE-X)

ULTRA-BROADBAND SPEED OVER COPPER & OPTIC MEDIA

FTTx refers to the fibre optic network for the “last mile” telecommunication network connectivity between the service provider and the end-user. The four key FTTx technologies are as follows:

  • Fibre-to-the-Node (FTTN)
  • Fibre-to-the-Curb (FTTC)
  • Fibre-to-the-Building (FTTB)
  • Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) or Fibre-to-the-Premise (FTTP)

The network architecture can be a Passive Optical Network (PON) which is based on a point-to-multipoint topology or it can be deployed as an active Ethernet point-to-point configuration.

Gigabit-capable PON (GPON) is a technology variant developed based on Passive Optical Network (PON) which offers a high speed optical point-to-multipoint access network catered for the ever-growing needs of data driven by services like triple play (Internet, Voice & Video). As the name “passive” describes, there would be no optical repeaters needed or any other active devices in a PON network configuration which could range from 20 to 30km distance. Primarily designed to offer high bandwidth, last-mile transmission access and serve to bring fibre closer to the end points in order to obtain higher speed.

xDSL is an array of technologies that provide Internet access via a copper based network architecture. The downstream bit rate of DSL services typically range from 256 kbps to over 100 Mbps. Key xDSL technologies include:

  • ADSL2 / ADSL2+
  • VDSL / VDSL2
  • G.fast
  • Bonded DSL
  • G.SHDSL
  • ISDN etc.

OrisTel Partners for MSAN/GPON Products


MSPP/ PACKET TRANSPORT NETWORK

SUPPORTS LEGACY & NEXT-GENERATION SERVICES

IP-based Packet Transport Network (PTN) is regarded as a connection-oriented transport network technology. It is applicable to a multi-service environment and is capable of accessing, converging and transporting “TDM over Packet” and “packet-only” services. This provides powerful network engineering capabilities for our customers, delivering an effective transport network.


OrisTel Partners for MSPP / PTN Products

CARRIER ETHERNET

INTRINSIC SCALABILITY

Carrier Ethernet offers a ubiquitous, standardised, carrier-class service and network defined by five (5) attributes that distinguish it from the LAN based Ethernet:

  • Standardised Services
    • - E-Line / E-Tree / E-LAN
    • - Defined interfaces and service parameters
  • Quality of Service
    • - Guaranteed end-to-end performance
    • - Rate, frame loss, delay and jitter control
  • Scalability
    • - Support larger number of users and applications
    • - Extension from access / metro to core / backbone
  • Reliability
    • - Fast fault detection and network recovery
    • - 50ms recovery for critical services
  • Service Management
    • - Carrier-class OAM
    • - Standards based network management

OrisTel Partners for Carrier Ethernet Products


Wavelength Division Multiplexing

SCALABLE HIGH BANDWIDTH TRANSPORT

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) is a technology which multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fibre by using different wavelengths (i.e. colours) of laser light. This technique enables multiplication of capacity without the costly expansion of the optical fibre infrastructure. Each wavelength is capable of data transmission rate in the granules of 2.5 / 10 / 40 / 100 Gbps.

OrisTel offers industry leading CWDM and DWDM systems with ultra-low latency and secured with Advanced Encryption Standard 256 (AES 256) at the optical layer, which are particularly desirable for financial institutions (banks, stock exchanges etc.), defence, data centres and any other applications where latency times and data security are of utmost importance.


OrisTel Partners for CWDM and DWDM Products

IP/MPLS ROUTING

Multiprotocol label switching (MPLS) combines the performance and capabilities of Layer 2 (data link layer) switching with the proven scalability of Layer 3 (network layer) routing. MPLS enables service providers to meet the challenges of explosive growth in network utilization while providing the opportunity to differentiate services without sacrificing the existing network infrastructure. The MPLS architecture is flexible and can be employed in any combination of Layer 2 technologies. MPLS support is offered for all Layer 3 protocols, and scaling is possible well beyond that typically offered in today’s networks.


OrisTel Partners for IP/MPLS Products


OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS

A TRANSCEIVER FOR EVERY NEED

OrisTel is the 1st value-added regional distributor appointed by Norway-based Smartoptics for the distribution of its optical transceivers and optical transport networking products to corporate data centres, government and enterprise customers in the Asia Pacific region.

Features of Smartoptics Optical Transceivers

• All form factors
• Storage, data, voice and video traffic
• Exclusively approved 16/8/4G Fibre Channel Solutions
• Long distance transmission of 40/100Gbps signals
• Re-programmable through “SmartHub” when network demands change, saving time and money

Best-in-Class Optical Transmission Solutions Approved by Leading Switch Vendors

Smartoptics’ aim is to provide best in class optical transmission solutions, supported by a carefully selected team of resellers and approved with the world’s leading switch vendors, including Brocade, Cisco and more.


Key Products Features
SFP
  • Complete portfolio of SFP transceivers suitable for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SDH/Sonet, 4G FC and single fibre BiDi applications
  • All designed to meet the harshest temperature, humidity and EMI operating conditions
  • Grey / CWDM / DWDM
  • Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SDH/Sonet, BiDi
  • Digital Diagnostics
XFP 8/10G
  • XFP transceivers for 8 & 10G applications compliant to Ethernet IEE 802.3ae and Fibre Channel FC-PI-5
  • Suitable for all types of connectivity within and between data centres
  • Grey / CWDM / DWDM
  • 10G Ethernet, 8/10G Fibre Channel, OC-192/STM-64, BiDi
  • Digital Diagnostics
SFP+ 16/10/8G
  • Complete portfolio of SFP+ transceivers for 8, 10 and 16G applications compliant to Ethernet IEE 802.3ae and Fibre Channel FC-PI-5. Suitable for all types of connectivity within and between data centres. Layer 1 tested and approved by Brocade and its OEMs
  • Grey / CWDM / DWDM
  • Low latency / long distance networking
  • Unique switch vendor approvals
X2/XENPAK
  • Smartoptics provides a Xenpak and X2 converter solution that converts a XENPAK/X2 port into a 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ port. With the converter module, customers have the flexibility to use the XENPAK/X2 interface port of a switch with SFP+ modules. This flexibility is critical when the specific type of interface is not available in one or the other form factor or when customers want to use the same form factor for interfaces across multiple platforms deployed in their network
  • Future proof converter solutions
  • Complete portfolio based on SFP+ functions
  • Digital Diagnostics
QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP
  • 40G, 100G QSFP and SFP28 modules supporting the emerging 25G Ethernet standard. Enabling high density connectivity within data centres and an effective capacity upgrade path in existing enterprise systems
  • Hot pluggable QSFP28, SFP28, QSFP form factor
  • High density compact form factors
  • Digital Diagnostics
CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP
  • 100G CFP, CFP2, CFP4 modules enabling ultra-high traffic density within and between data centres. Industry standard Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) form factor compliant to 40 and 100GBase IEEE 802.3ae standard
  • Hot pluggable CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP form factor
  • 40, 100G Ethernet connectivity
  • Digital Diagnostics


INTEGRATED NETWORK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM & PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT

INTEGRATED, DYNAMIC, PRECISION

In today’s dynamic business environment, IT and transport networks have grown and evolved into the organisation’s mission-critical assets. They have become increasingly complex to manage and with no room for errors or delays, having an effective integrated infrastructure monitoring and performance assurance solution is, therefore, paramount to the organisation.

OrisTel offers an integrated network and performance assurance matrix in accordance to industry standards, including IEEE, ITU-T and MEF, covering end-to- end, OSI layer stack from Layers 1 to 7.

OrisTel Partners for Integrated Network Management System (iNMS) & Performance Management


 

PASSIVE CONNECTIVITY PRODUCTS

CABLES AND ACCESSORIES, FDF AND CROSS CONNECT SOLUTIONS

We offer a diverse range of competitive and high quality passive connectivity products, from fibre optic to LAN cabling systems. The extensive fibre optic and LAN interconnectivity solutions are suitable for telecommunication, data centres, office buildings and other large infrastructures.

Our partners include Alantek Communications, Amphenol Fibre System International, Datwyler, Helkama, LinkStar and TE Connectivity.

  • Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)
  • Structured Cabling Solution
  • Fibre Optic Solution
  • Data Centre Solution
  • Military Grade Connectors & Assemblies
  • Hybrid Cable Solution
  • Smartoptics

 

Categories Products
SFP Temperature Option
Standard temperature : 0°C to +70°C
Industrial temperature : -40°C to +85°C
  • Copper SFP Modules (10/100/1000 and 1000Mbps)
  • Dual Fibre Strands SFP Modules
  • CWDM Dual Fibre Strands SFP Modules
  • C and L Band DWDM Dual Fibre Strands SFP Modules
  • Single Fibre Strand (Bi-Di) SFP Modules
  • Serial Gigabit Media Independent Interface (SGMII)
Structured Cabling Solution
Copper Cable
  • Cat 3 UTP
  • Cat 5e F/UTP
  • Cat 6/6a F/UTP
  • Cat 7
Copper Patch Panel
  • Cat 5e 24/48 Port Un/Shielded Patch Panel
  • Cat 6/6a 24/48 Port Un/Shielded Patch Panel
Fire Resistant Cable
  • Fire Resistant Control consists of Copper Conductor with LSZH Insulation, Mica Tap, Aluminium Foil and Outer LSZH Jacket
Fibre Optic Solution
Fibre Optic Cable
  • Outdoor Steel Armored SM/MM FO cable
  • Indoor SM/MM Fibre Patch cord
  • Indoor SM/MM FO cable
  • LSZH
Fibre Optic Panel
  • 1/2U 19” Rack Mount Panel
  • Wall Mount Enclosures
Data Centre Solution
MTP FO Cassettes
  • 1U Fibre patch panel integrated with cassette modules
  • This solution provides data centres with the flexibility to perform all changes very quickly and without the need for costly on-site work
  • Achieves high packing densities
MTP FO Trunk Cable
  • Pre-assembled with male MTP connectors on both sides
  • Available in OM4/3/2 and OS2
Fibre Guide System
  • Protect and route fibre optic patch cord
  • Flame retardant material
  • Easy access to make changes, add or move
Military Grade Connectors & Assemblies
TFOCA-II Fibre Optic Connector
  • MIL-STD-1344
  • Field repair able using existing parts
  • Hermaphroditic dust cap
  • Available in 4 channels and 12 channels

HYBRID CABLE SOLUTION

The fastest way to set up wireless network - factory preassembled Divider with hybrid cable, product management and planning software.

 

OrisTel Partners for Hybrid Cable Solution

 

 

TOTAL SOLUTIONS FOR DATA CENTRES

In conjunction with ST Electronics (Data Centre Solutions), we offer you the power of our data centre services and expertise :

  • Design & Build Data Centres
  • Data Centre Preventive Maintenance & Facilities Management
  • Provide Critical Infrastructure Solutions
  • Data Centre Private Suite Leasing and Build
  • All-in-One Services including integrated management; total system availability, co- ordinated processes; reliability & maintainability analysis; life-cycle management; on- site support
  • Cloud System Facilities
  • IT Infrastructure
  • Audit & Consultancy Services
  • Project Management

     

    OrisTel Partners for Data Centre Interconnect